From time to time, HS Aware may collect personal information from you in the context of providing our Service. Any organization that collects personal information from individuals for any purpose must comply with the 10 Principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) “PIPEDA”)

1. Accountability.

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles

The designated Privacy Officer may be contacted at: info@hsaware.com

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

We will always tell you why we are collecting your personal information before you provide it to us. Generally, we collect personal information so that we can keep you informed about our activities in support of our community.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Once we tell you why we are collecting the information, we will ask for your consent to collect and use it for that purpose.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

We will only collect the information that we need in order to fulfill the purpose for which we are collecting it.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

We will only use the information for the purposes we told you we would use it for at the time we collected it, unless we come back to you for further consent. Also, we will only keep the information until its purpose is complete.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will ask you to check the accuracy and completeness of the information when you provide it to us, and we will enable you to update it as necessary.

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We will use appropriate safeguards to protect the personal information you provide us, such as keeping the information in a secure place, and limiting access to it only to those members and staff of HS Aware who require the information in order to provide you with the Service.

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

The most current version of this Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

We will give you access at any time to the personal information we have about you, and you may update or correct it at any time.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

If you have any questions or concerns about our compliance with the above principles and our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: info@hsaware.com

Copyright HS Aware 2016. All rights reserved.